Diluted Thinking
in Australian healthcare

VAIS Basic Information

Introduction

There are two separate entities in Queensland that use the names "Healthy Lifestyles Naturally" (HLN) and "Vaccination Awareness and Information Service" (VAIS). They are often referred to as a single entity, HLN/VAIS.

This page is about the HLN/VAIS that was founded in 1993, currently run by Susan Lindberg.

For information about the entity operated by Stephanie Messenger, please refer to Healthy Lifestyles Naturally.
To find out why there are two HLN/VAIS entities, please refer to A Guide to Stephanie Messenger.

Basic Information

Name
VAIS - Vaccination Answers Informed Sources
Other Names
VAIS - Vaccination Awareness and Information Service
HLN - Healthy Lifestyles Naturally
HLN/VAIS
Founded
1993 (as Vaccination Awareness and Information Service)
Postal Address
PO Box 9086, Wynnum Plaza QLD 4178
Organisers
Susan Lindberg
(Previous: Stephanie Messenger, Susan Lindberg, Roxanne Iwinski)
Regulator
None. Not registered with the Office of Fair Trading (Queensland).
"Vaccination Awareness and Information Service Group Inc." was once a registered association in Queensland but was deregistered in March 2000.
Charity status
None. Not allowed to fundraise or accept donations for a charitable purpose.
Business Details
  • ABN 17 155 127 532 (ABN lookup - Australian Business Register )
    • Name: VAIS
    • Entity Type: Other Unincorporated Entity
    • ABN Status: Active (from 18 Nov 2009 to current)
    • Deductible Gift Recipient Status: Not entitled to receive tax deductible gifts
    • Trading Name: VAIS
    • Goods & Services Tax (GST): No current or historical GST registrations
    • Main business location: QLD 4152
  • VAIS [business name]
    • Holder: Susan Lindberg
    • Registration number: BN21395391
    • Date of registration: 2 Nov 2009
    • State of registration: Queensland
    • Status: Registered
    • Type: Business Name
NOTE: the business name "Vaccination Awareness and Information Service" is used by Stephanie Messenger (currently registered to her husband, Leslie Bailey) and is not associated with this group.
Membership
$25.00 per year
Note: membership form states name of group as "Healthy Lifestyles Naturally" and "Vaccination Information and Awareness Service".
Meetings
HLN/VAIS makes no mention of meetings on its website.
It used to hold regular support groups throughout Queensland but its website stopped advertising support group meetings in 2009.
Please note that when Stephanie Messenger started her own Healthy Lifestyles Naturally in 2010, she advertised support group meetings being available in Brisbane, Cleveland, Gold Coast, North Coast, Logan and Toowoomba.
Publications
  • Newsletters - HLN/VAIS used to publish a quarterly newsletter called Daisy Chain which ceased in 2011. However, a membership form handed out in June 2015 still states that this newsletter is available.
  • Books - Stephanie Messenger and Susan Lindberg were co-authors of the book Vaccination Roulette published by the Australian Vaccination Network.
  • DVD - A Parent's Dilemma - Discussing Vaccination Myths (produced by VAIS)
  • New Baby Pack - available for $10.00
  • 64-page Booklet - available for $5.00 (published by VISA)
Website
http://www.vaccinationawareness.com.au
Share to: