Diluted Thinking
in Australian healthcare

VISA Basic Information

Name
Vaccination Information Serving Australia Incorporated
Founder
Kathryn (Kathy) Scarborough
Founded
11 February 1997
Postal Address
PO Box 643 Magill, SA 5072
Other Names
Vaccination Information SA
Vaccination Information South Australia Incorporated
Child Health Australia (commenced Dec 2015)
President
Kathy Scarborough
Regulator
Consumer and Business Services, South Australia
Charity status
VISA does not hold a charity licence (Current Charity Licences - Office of the Liquor and Gambling Commissioner )
Taxation
VISA is a non-profit organisation. It is not a deductible gift recipient, therefore donations to VISA are not tax-deductible.
Business Details
  • Vaccination Information Serving Australia Incorporated
    • Registration number: A23419
    • Date of registration: 6 January 2009
    • State of registration: South Australia
    • Status: Registered
    • Type: Associations
    • Regulator: Office of Consumer & Business Affairs, South Australia
  • ABN 21 472 249 796 (ABN lookup - Australian Business Register
    • Entity Name: Vaccination Information South Australia Incorporated (from 19 Jun 2000 to current)
    • Entity Type: Other Incorporated Entity
    • ABN Status: Active from 01 Nov 1999
    • Deductible Gift Recipient Status: Not entitled to receive tax deductible gifts
    • Goods & Services Tax (GST): Not currently registered for GST
    • Main business location: SA 5063
Membership
  • Individual - VISA offer student/pension ($20) and standard ($35) memberships
  • Business - VISA offer a business membership (website lists cost as $60, membership form lists it as $70)
Number of Members
VISA do not publicise its membership figure.
Meetings
VISA hold regular Parent Support Group meetings at the Eastwood Community Centre.
Publications
  • Booklet: Investigate Before You Vaccinate - A Guide For Parents
  • Newsletter: published quarterly for members
  • DVD: Investigate Before You Vaccinate
Websites
Social Media
Share to: